From a 2006 concept to a 2026 farewell for the third generation, the RDX moved from turbo four to V6 to a 2.0-litre turbo, with SH-AWD throughout most of its life.
Honda's Acura brand has produced the RDX since 2006, with sales starting for the 2007 model year. Its engines have run from a turbo four to a V6 and back to a 2.0-litre turbo four, and a hybrid fourth generation is expected.
The Acura RDX is a compact luxury crossover that Honda's Acura brand has built since 2006. It was the brand's second crossover after the mid-size MDX, and it has shared its platform with the Honda Civic and CR-V. Across four generations it has moved from a turbocharged four to a V6, then back to a turbo four, and a hybrid is expected next.
What is the Acura RDX?
The Acura RDX is a compact luxury SUV from Honda's Acura brand, introduced for the 2007 model year. It arrived after the MDX and was the second crossover the brand offered, sitting below its larger sibling in the range.
Its engineering was shared with the Honda Civic and CR-V,. The RDX gave Acura a smaller way into the luxury crossover market.
A compact Acura that started as a turbo four, went V6 for a generation, and is set to return as a hybrid.
How did the RDX begin?
The RDX was first previewed as the Acura RD-X concept car. The production version made its debut at the 2006 New York Auto Show and went on sale on 11 August 2006 as a 2007 model.
A facelifted model followed in August 2009 for the 2010 model year. It added a power plenum grille and brought a front-wheel drive option to the range.
What was inside the first-generation RDX?
Standard equipment included leather seating, a moonroof and automatic climate control, along with the expected power features. The audio system had seven speakers, an XM Satellite Radio tuner and an in-dash six-disc CD changer that could also play MP3 and WMA data discs.
The optional Technology package brought over features first seen in Acura's RL sedan. It added navigation, a backup camera, XM Nav-Traffic real-time traffic information and Zagat restaurant reviews, plus a 10-speaker ELS Surround system with DTS and Dolby Pro Logic II decoding.
Both stereos had an auxiliary jack for portable players such as iPods. For 2007 Acura offered an iPod adapter wired into the glove box, but hardware incompatibilities led Honda to drop that link for the 2008 model year. Models from 2010 to 2012 switched to a USB connection that reads iPods and flash drives.
What powered the first-generation RDX?
The first RDX used a 2.3-litre turbocharged straight-four rated at 240 bhp (179 kW; 243 PS) at 6,000 rpm. Peak torque was 260 ft lbf (350 N m) at 4,500 rpm, which was unusual for a Honda product of that period.
The K23A1 engine had all-aluminium construction, an i-VTEC head and dual balance shafts. It was one of the few four-cylinder luxury SUVs of its generation, and its variable flow turbocharger narrowed the exhaust passage at low revs to reduce turbo lag.
At higher revs the valve opened to give more exhaust flow and more boost. A top-mounted intercooler took its air from the grille, through ducting under the bonnet.
The original EPA estimate was 19 mpg-US city and 23 mpg-US highway. An updated estimate in February 2007 lowered the figures to 17 mpg-US city and 22 mpg-US highway.
How did the first-generation drivetrain work?
The first RDX used a version of Acura's Super Handling All-Wheel Drive, known as SH-AWD, with a five-speed automatic. The SportShift paddles on the steering wheel were fitted on 2007 to 2009 models.
In Drive the paddles made a single gear change, and the transmission returned to automatic once the car settled into steady cruising. In Sport the transmission shifted at higher points and downshifted more quickly, and a paddle press put it into full manual mode.
Some trims offered front-wheel drive for 2010 to 2012 models. The four-cylinder engines used a timing chain, while the V6 fitted from 2013 to 2018 used timing belts.
What safety features did the first RDX have?
The first RDX was the second Acura to use the Advanced Compatibility Engineering body structure, which absorbs energy from a collision. Six airbags came as standard: two at the front, two front side bags and curtains along both sides.
The front airbags used dual-threshold, dual-stage technology that adjusted the deployment timing and speed to the impact and to belt use. If sensors judged the front passenger to be under 65 lb (29 kg), the front airbag was designed not to deploy.
In November 2006 the car was crash-tested by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, and it earned five stars for driver and passenger in frontal crashes and in front and rear side impacts. It received four stars for rollover.
The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety and Highway Loss Data Institute gave the 2007 to 2012 RDX a Good rating in the moderate overlap front and side tests. Roof strength was rated Marginal.
What did the second generation bring in 2012?
Acura unveiled the second generation early in 2012, and cars reached showrooms that April as 2013 models. The turbocharged four gave way to a 3.5-litre V6 with a six-speed automatic.
The V6 used variable displacement cylinder management, which lifted the EPA estimate to 20 mpg-US city, 28 mpg-US highway and 23 mpg-US combined. The SH-AWD system was swapped for a simpler and less costly AWD setup.
Standard equipment included a 5-inch display, a rear-view backup camera, keyless entry with push-button start, Bluetooth hands-free calling and Pandora streaming. The Technology package added a power tailgate and a 60-gigabyte hard disc navigation system with an 8-inch screen that could store 15GB of music.
Which engines did the RDX offer in China?
In China the RDX was offered with two V6 engines. The 3.0-litre SOHC unit made 263 hp (196 kW; 267 PS) with 220 lb ft (298 N m) of torque, and the 3.5-litre SOHC unit made 273 hp (204 kW; 277 PS) with 254 lb ft (344 N m).
Both engines came with either front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.
What did the 2016 facelift change?
The refreshed 2016 RDX was introduced at the 2015 Chicago Auto Show, and sales began in mid-April 2015. The 3.5-litre SOHC V6 was tuned further, giving 279 horsepower (208 kW) and 252 lb ft (342 N m) at its peak.
The exterior gained LED headlamps with low and high beams, DRL pipes and amber turn signals, along with LED taillamps. The AcuraWatch package added Adaptive Cruise Control and Lane Keeping Assist System, and AWD was revised to send up to 50% of torque to the rear wheels on wet surfaces, up from 25% before.
How did Acura use The Avengers?
Acura and Marvel Entertainment ran a joint promotional campaign tied to Marvel's The Avengers. Throughout the film, S.H.I.E.L.D. agents drove several Acura models, including the MDX, the ZDX and the TL.
The 2013 RDX was meant to make a cameo appearance, but the scene was cut from the final film. The Acura NSX concept convertible did appear in the movie.
What was the third-generation RDX?
The 2019 RDX Prototype was unveiled on January 15, 2018, at the Detroit show. Production began in May 2018 at East Liberty, Ohio, and the third-generation car reached North American dealers on June 1, 2018 as a 2019 model.
An A-Spec trim added aggressive body modifications, metal paddle shifters, larger wheels and an optional red leather interior with black alcantara inserts. It was the first Acura car to use the True Touch Pad Interface, a 10.2 inch widescreen display operated by a touchpad that uses absolute positioning.
New features included an Active Damper system, 360-degree surround-view cameras, a panoramic glass moonroof, acoustic front door glass, a head-up display, power lumbar support up front and power-adjusted front seats.
What powered the 2019 RDX?
The 2019 RDX borrowed a direct-injection 2.0-litre turbo four from the Honda Accord. Its output was 272 hp (203 kW; 276 PS), and torque reached 280 lb ft (380 N m). A 10-speed automatic with steering wheel paddle shifters sent that power through the wheels.
Front-wheel drive cars returned an EPA rating of 22 mpg-US in town, 28 on the highway and 24 combined. SH-AWD cars managed 21 in town, 27 on the highway and 23 combined.
SH-AWD is a full-time torque-vectoring system that can send 70% of the power to the rear wheels when needed, and it can then direct that power to either rear wheel. As of the 2024 model year it became standard on every RDX trim, and front-wheel drive was dropped as an option.
How safe was the third-generation RDX?
The 2019 and 2020 RDX earned an overall Good rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, and it was a Top Safety Pick+ in every trim except the Advance for 2019.
What changed in the 2022 facelift?
The RDX received a facelift for the 2022 model year, announced in September 2021. Changes included new front and rear fascias, new exterior colours, new alloy wheel designs and extra sound insulation in the cabin.
The update also added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. A limited-production PMC Edition was offered, with 200 units built for the 2022 model year. PMC Edition trim had first appeared for the 2021 model year.
How did the third generation end?
On May 5, 2026, the last third-generation RDX was confirmed as built at the Honda plant in East Liberty, Ohio. The site had built the car since its 2018 launch.
In January 2026 Acura confirmed a fourth-generation RDX would arrive in the next couple of years with a hybrid powertrain. Its launch is pencilled in for late 2027, aimed at the 2028 model year.
Did the RDX race?
In June 2018 a one-off RDX ran at Pike's Peak in Colorado. Its modified 2.0-litre turbo was helped by a 48-volt mild hybrid setup and an electric supercharger, and the package made 350 horsepower (261 kW; 355 PS).
Other upgrades included 19-inch HRE race wheels wrapped in Pirelli racing tyres, Brembo front calipers, racing pads and a suspension tuned for the track. Acura stripped the interior to reduce weight and improve handling.
What were the Acura RDX specifications?
| Generation | Years | Engine | Key figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| First | 2007 to 2012 | 2.3-litre turbo four, 240 bhp (179 kW; 243 PS) | 260 ft lbf (350 N m) torque; SH-AWD |
| Second | 2013 to 2018 | 3.5-litre V6 with six-speed automatic | EPA 23 mpg-US combined |
| Facelifted second | 2016 onward | 3.5-litre V6, 279 hp (208 kW) | 252 lb ft (342 N m) torque |
| Third | 2019 to 2026 | 2.0-litre turbo four, 272 hp (203 kW; 276 PS) | 280 lb ft (380 N m); 10-speed automatic |
| Fourth | Expected 2028 | Hybrid, details not yet confirmed | Confirmed January 2026 |





