A carbon-roofed sports coupe from 2020, the M4 gained a 375 kW Competition, a CSL with a notarised Nurburgring lap and a long run of limited editions.
The BMW M4 G82 is a sports coupe sold since 2020, the most powerful version of the 4 Series G22. Its Competition variant makes 375 kW (510 PS; 503 hp), and the car has spawned a long line of CSL, CS and special editions.
The BMW M4, coded G82, is a sports coupe that BMW has offered since 2020 as the most powerful variant of the 4 Series G22. It shares only its doors and tailgate with the standard coupe. Its roof is carbon fibre, and its engine is the S58 unit that BMW introduced in the X3 M and X4 M.
What is the G82 and how does it relate to the M3?
The G82 is sold as the M4, the most powerful version of the 4 Series coupe. A four-door M3 saloon, coded G80, was presented at the same time, and as the M3 it counts as the sixth generation of that model. Both body variants went on sale in March 2021.
The M4 Cabrio (G83) arrived in summer 2021. The M3 Touring (G81) was shown at Goodwood in June 2022 and went on sale in November of that year. A Gran Coupe-based version is not planned, although Alpina sold a comparable B4 from 2022 to 2025.
The M4 is built in Dingolfing. In January 2024 BMW announced a modest update, with redesigned headlamps and small interior changes, and the laser tail lamps of the CSL became available as an option on the other versions.
The most powerful 4 Series, stiffened, carbon-roofed and sharpened into a CSL that beat a Ferrari around the Nurburgring.
How much power does the M4 make?
The Competition variant produces 375 kW (510 PS; 503 hp) and 650 Nm (479 lb ft) of torque. The standard car offers 353 kW (480 PS; 473 hp) with a six-speed manual, while the 2024 update lifted the Competition all-wheel-drive version to 390 kW (530 PS; 523 hp).
The engine is the S58, first introduced in 2019 with the X3 M and X4 M. The Competition's 375 kW output is 7 kW above that of the M4 GTS (F82), which used water injection. Its torque sits 50 Nm above the SUV Competition models, so the M4 needed a different crankshaft from the SUV engine in its version without all-wheel drive.
Key specifications
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Competition output | 375 kW (510 PS; 503 hp) |
| Standard output | 353 kW (480 PS; 473 hp) |
| Competition torque | 650 Nm (479 lb ft) |
| Weight added by stiffening | 38 kg (84 lb) |
| Drag coefficient (cw) | 0.34 |
| Speed limit | 250 km/h (155 mph), or 290 km/h (180 mph) with the M Drivers Package |
| Forged wheels | 18 inches at the front, 19 inches at the rear |
| M4 CSL output | 405 kW (550 PS; 542 hp) |
| M4 CSL speed limit | 307 km/h (191 mph) |
Why does the body weigh more and cut the air less well?
The roof is made of carbon-fibre reinforced plastic, and extra stiffening raised the weight by 38 kg (84 lb). Visible stiffeners sit in the engine bay, and a front subframe with a shear panel and an aluminium lattice construction adds rigidity. The paint colour Sao Paulo Yellow was introduced with the car.
The high air demand is also the reason for the weaker drag figure. A central radiator and two more in the front wheel arches give a drag coefficient of 0.34, a value that trails the non-M coupes, which reach as low as 0.22.
How does the M4 handle?
The chassis is adaptive, with a double-joint spring strut axle at the front and a lightweight five-link axle at the rear, both working with electronically controlled dampers. Steering is an electromechanical rack-and-pinion system with variable ratio. The brakes offer two characteristic curves, and the front calipers have six pistons each.
Forged light-alloy wheels come as standard. The equipment also includes an M Drift Analyser, which records and analyses data gathered in corners, plus a lap timer.
Which special editions were built?
BMW built a run of limited editions, including the Competition x KITH Edition of 150 units in October 2020 and the 3.0 CSL of 50 units. The M4 Edition Nurburgring was sold only in China, and the M Legacy Edition only in Canada.
The Competition x KITH Edition, made with the New York fashion label of the same name, was painted in the original vermilion red of the first M3 for its presentation. Those cars could also be ordered with xDrive all-wheel drive. Red brake calipers with an M logo, laser lights and carbon-framed sports seats completed the package. Those carbon seats, despite electric adjustment, weigh 9.5 kg (21 lb) less than the M series seats, and they are available on request for standard cars too.
To mark the 50th anniversary of M GmbH, BMW presented the 50 Years Edition on 24 May 2022, based on the M4 and, for North America, on the M3. The new colour variants came with 19-inch or 20-inch forged wheels, finished in grey or gold bronze depending on the paint. Edition lettering also appeared on the seats.
For the 100th anniversary of the Nurburgring in 2027, BMW launched a 100 Years Nurburgring edition of the coupe in September 2026. It comes in Nurburgring Green and Sapphire Black, and the same package was also offered for the M2, M3 and M5.
The M4 CSL was presented on 20 May 2022. It dropped all-wheel drive to save weight, and at more than 100 kg (220 lb) lighter it was a clear step on from the standard car. Its carbon sports bucket seats, titanium exhaust and removed rear bench all helped, and production was limited to 1,000 vehicles.
How fast was the M4 CSL around the Nurburgring?
The M4 CSL lapped the Nurburgring Nordschleife in 7:20.207 minutes, a time certified by a notary. That is described as currently the best time of any BMW series production car, and it is quicker than the Ferrari 488 GTB. The CSL's suspension was lowered by 8 mm, with 19-inch front wheels and 20-inch rear wheels.
Sales were brisk. The European cars were reportedly sold within four days, by 24 May, and the full run was reportedly sold by the end of May 2022, within twelve days.
The 3.0 CSL and later editions
The 3.0 CSL, presented in November 2022, has a six-speed manual and is built on the M4 CSL. It carries modified carbon parts, a bonnet and rear wings with new air intakes, and a design that recalls the 3.0 CSL of the 1970s. Its gold-coloured wheels with centre lock measure 20 inches at the front and 21 inches at the rear.
A first auction took place in November 2023, when one 3.0 CSL changed hands for EUR 1,017,500 at Motorworld Munich. BMW has kept the list price secret. Estimates run between EUR 600,000 and EUR 750,000, against about EUR 416,000 for the M4 GT3 racing version.
Motorsport and the GT3
BMW showed a video of the GT3 version in April 2021 and announced availability to M Motorsport teams for 2022. Development began in 2019 with simulations, and the first test body was built at the Regensburg plant in early 2020. The production-based engine delivers up to 590 PS (434 kW; 582 hp) in the GT3.
Testing covered more than 14,000 kilometres before the first races at the Nurburgring in September 2021. Customers have received cars since then. A further evolution package was unveiled on 29 May 2024, intended to make the car easier to drive mid-corner for amateur drivers.
The evolution package adds new anti-roll bars, a finer differential and a larger adjustment range for the rear wing, with bigger rear brake discs. The package costs EUR 80,000 net, and the vehicle EUR 578,600 net. The M4 GT4 (F82) was replaced for the 2023 season by a car of the current series.
What is the Bovensiepen Zagato?
The Bovensiepen Zagato is the debut model of the new brand Bovensiepen, revealed in May 2025 at the Villa d'Este concours. It is built on the M4 yet stretches to 4.94 m (16.2 ft). A single 3.0-litre inline six supplies 449 kW (611 PS; 603 hp), and the car can exceed 300 km/h (186 mph).





