bmw m4
Profiles

BMW M4: From the F82 Coupe to the G82 CS and GT3 Racing Family

Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons · Source · Licence

BMW M's performance version of the 4 Series, from the 2014 twin-turbo coupe through limited editions to a motorsport record built on the road car.

ProfilesBy 8 min read
The short answer

The BMW M4 is the performance version of the 4 Series coupe and convertible, built by BMW M GmbH since 2014. The first generation used a 3.0-litre twin-turbo six with 317 kW, and the G82 generation added more power. Limited editions and GT3 racing cars followed.

BMW M GmbH turns the 4 Series coupe and convertible into its most serious performance car, the M4. Since 2014 it has taken over the job once done by the M3 coupe and convertible, and it has grown through two generations and a long line of special editions. The result is a family that stretches from road cars to racing machines.

What is the BMW M4?

The M4 is the performance model of the BMW 4 Series coupe and convertible, produced from 2014 onwards. BMW M GmbH upgraded the engine, suspension, exhaust and brakes, and it added carbon fibre to cut weight. Renumbering the range is what split the coupe and convertible away from the 3 Series.

Carbon fibre appears in several places. The coupe roof is carbon fibre unless the optional sunroof is fitted, and the boot lid and engine brace are carbon too. Forged alloy wheels, between 18 inch (460 mm) and 19 inch (480 mm), complete the lightweight picture.

A road car built on the 4 Series, pushed far enough that BMW's track versions could win overall.

How much power did the first-generation M4 make?

The 2014 car used the S55B30, a 3.0-litre inline-six developed specifically for the M4 and M3. Its two mono-scroll turbochargers gave 317 kW (431 PS; 425 hp), a figure delivered across 5,500 to 7,300 rpm, and 550 Nm (406 lb ft) of torque from 1,850 to 5,500 rpm.

Manual cars took 4.3 seconds to reach 100 km/h, while the 7-speed M-DCT dual-clutch version managed 4.1 seconds. The engine's redline sits at 7,600 rpm, and the rev limiter cuts in at 7,300 rpm. Buyers chose between a 6-speed manual and the M-DCT from the outset.

BMW also fitted electric power steering to an M3 or M4 for the first time. Reviewers felt it lacked feel, and BMW's engineers tuned it for both cars. A European manual coupe weighed 1,572 kg (3,466 lb), and the M-DCT car was about 40 kg (88 lb) heavier, yet still roughly 80 kg (176 lb) lighter than the E92 M3.

Why was the M4 Convertible heavier?

The convertible used a three-piece retractable metal hardtop instead of a fixed roof, and that roof added weight. It weighed 1,750 kg (3,858 lb) with the manual gearbox and 1,691 kg (3,728 lb) with the M-DCT. The roof folded in 20 seconds, and the car took 4.9 seconds to 100 km/h with the manual and 4.4 seconds with the M-DCT.

Because the convertible shares its body with the coupe, the two cars differ mainly in weight and roof. A manual coupe weighed 1,572 kg (3,466 lb), against 1,750 kg (3,858 lb) for the manual convertible, so the coupe is the lighter choice for drivers who care about every kilogram. Both body styles were broadly similar in how they drove, with weight the main difference.

Design, chassis and sound

The M4 borrowed its basic shape from the 4 Series, yet around half its components were unique to the M car. M compound brakes with blue calipers were standard, while carbon ceramic brakes with gold calipers were an option. The brake choice was one of the few visible differences between the two specifications.

Active Sound amplifies the engine's own sound into the cabin through speakers. The idea is to keep a well-insulated cabin quiet on the road while still giving the driver a sporty note. The system first appeared in the M5 (F10) before it reached the M4.

The 2019 model year brought a notable change. The carbon driveshaft was removed to fit an Otto Particulate Filter, which was needed for WLTP compliance. As a result BMW could no longer offer the M Performance Exhaust on these cars.

Which limited editions and track models were built?

BMW built several limited runs, starting with the M4 DTM Champion Edition, which was limited to 23 units in 2014 and 200 units in 2016. The M4 GTS followed as a track-focused coupe with 700 units and 368 kW (500 PS; 493 hp), and the 2017 M4 CS brought 3,000 units worldwide.

The GTS weighed 1,585 kg (3,494 lb), reached 100 km/h in 3.8 seconds and topped out at 305 km/h (190 mph). BMW reported a Nurburgring Nordschleife lap of 7 minutes 28 seconds, which put it well ahead of the standard M4 on that circuit.

The CS made 338 kW (460 PS; 453 hp), and 1,000 of its 3,000 units went to the United States. The Cabrio Edition 30 Jahre was limited to 300 units, and the Edition M Heritage to 750 units. The M4 x KITH edition had 150 units, and the M4 Edition 50 Jahre marked BMW M's anniversary with 700 units for the M4.

Some of the anniversary cars for China used Fire Orange and Stratus Grey paint. The 3.0 CSL of 2022 went further, producing 412 kW (560 PS; 553 hp) across 50 units, all handmade at the BMW Stuttgart plant to mark the 50th anniversary of BMW M.

What changed in the G82 generation?

The second generation, codenamed G82 for the coupe and G83 for the convertible, produces 473 hp (353 kW). Prototypes were tested at the Nurburgring alongside the G80 M3, the first units were assembled in November 2020, and global deliveries began in early 2021.

The Competition model raised output to 375 kW (510 PS; 503 hp) and torque to 650 Nm (479 lb ft). It came only with an 8-speed M Steptronic automatic, and xDrive versions reached 0-60 mph in 2.8 seconds, against 3.6 seconds for the rear-wheel-drive car. The convertible opens in 18 seconds at speeds up to 50 km/h.

The M4 CSL followed in 2022 with 543 hp (551 PS; 405 kW) and was about 91 kg (200 lb) lighter than the standard M4. A total of 1,000 units were built. The 2024 M4 CS produces 405 kW (543 hp), reaches 100 km/h in 3.4 seconds and weighs 35 kg (77 lb) less than the Competition xDrive.

How did the M4 perform in motorsport?

The M4 raced in three arenas: the Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters, the GT4 class and GT3 competition. The naturally aspirated M4 DTM competed from 2014 to 2018, and Marco Wittmann won the championship in 2014 and again in 2016.

The F82 M4 GT4 was a competition version of the road car, sharing its 3.0 turbocharged straight-six and dual-clutch gearbox. Reusing road-car parts was aimed at keeping costs, maintenance and driveability in check. Its engine was trimmed to 317 kW (431 PS; 425 hp), and the car debuted at the 2017 24 Hours of Nurburgring. The 2023 G82 update used up to 405 kW (551 PS; 543 hp) and was priced at 187,000 Euros.

The M4 GT3 succeeded the M6 GT3 and raced from the 2022 season, with deliveries starting in late 2021. Its steering wheel can be used in racing simulators without modification, and its wider fenders and angular bonnet set it apart from the road car. The GT3 Evo was announced at the 2024 Nurburgring 24 Hours and made its debut at the 2025 Dubai 24 Hour, where it won overall.

Competition and anniversary editions

The M4 Competition Package was announced in February 2017 and raised output to 331 kW (450 PS; 444 hp). With the package, the coupe reached 100 km/h in 4.0 seconds, a clear step up from the base car. It set the pattern for the more focused editions that followed.

The Cabrio Edition 30 Jahre celebrated thirty years of M convertibles and was limited to 300 units. It was based on the Competition model and offered special finishes and trim, although its performance was unchanged. The Edition M Heritage, capped at 750 units, used a similar approach with its own interior colour schemes.

The 3.0 CSL of 2022 celebrated 50 years of BMW M. It produced 412 kW (560 PS; 553 hp) and was limited to 50 cars, each built by hand at the BMW Stuttgart plant. Few road cars in the range were assembled so carefully, which is why the CSL is now a prized collectible.

The M4 Edition 50 Jahre BMW M was limited to 700 units for the M4 coupe and came with bespoke rear wheels in a double-spoke design. Chinese anniversary cars used Fire Orange and Stratus Grey paint, a nod to the Year of the Tiger. Each version carried commemorative trim inside, including plaques and embossed headrests.

The M4 x KITH edition, made with the lifestyle brand Kith, was limited to 150 units. Its seats carried a repeated pattern on the headrests, and the carbon roof bore the Kith logo. It brought streetwear design into the M4 range without changing the engine.

M Performance parts could be fitted to every M4 model. They included a carbon fibre diffuser, a splitter, canards and rear ground effects, along with a carbon fibre bumper winglet on the coupe. Owners could also retrofit the carbon ceramic brake kit, although BMW stopped offering the M Performance Exhaust on cars built from the 2019 model year.

Specification overview

SpecificationDetail
First generationF82 coupe and F83 convertible, from 2014
Engine (first generation)S55B30 3.0-litre twin-turbo inline-six
Output (first generation)317 kW (431 PS; 425 hp) at 5,500-7,300 rpm
Torque (first generation)550 Nm (406 lb ft) at 1,850-5,500 rpm
0-100 km/h, manual coupe4.3 seconds
0-100 km/h, M-DCT coupe4.1 seconds
Weight, European manual coupe1,572 kg (3,466 lb)
Second generationG82 coupe and G83 convertible, from 2020
Output (second generation)473 hp (353 kW)
Competition (G82)375 kW (510 PS; 503 hp), 650 Nm (479 lb ft)
CSL543 hp (551 PS; 405 kW), 1,000 units
CS (2024)405 kW (543 hp), 0-100 km/h in 3.4 seconds

Frequently asked questions

Is the 2024 M4 CS quicker than the Competition?
The 2024 CS produces 405 kW (543 hp) and reaches 100 km/h in 3.4 seconds. Compared with the Competition xDrive, it is lighter as well as more powerful.
What is Active Sound?
Active Sound lets the car stay calm on the road while still letting the driver hear the engine. It was first used in the M5 (F10) and was carried into the M4 range.
How much did the M4 GT4 cost?
The 2023 G82 version of the M4 GT4 was priced at 187,000 Euros, with an engine producing up to 405 kW (551 PS; 543 hp).
What is the M4 GT3 Evo?
The GT3 Evo is the updated racing M4 GT3. It was announced at the 2024 Nurburgring 24 Hours and won overall at the 2025 Dubai 24 Hour on its debut.

Sources

  1. BMW M4 - Wikipedia
Next story / Profiles

BMW M3: Six Generations of the Performance 3 Series, From the E30 to the G80