bmw i4
Profiles

BMW i4: The Electric Four-Door Coupe Built on a Combustion Line

Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons · Source · Licence

Revealed in 2021 as the G26, the i4 pairs a battery-electric drivetrain with a compact executive body, in rear-drive eDrive40 and dual-motor M50 forms.

ProfilesBy 6 min read
The short answer

The i4, coded G26, is BMW's electric compact executive car, built since 2021. It has a five-door liftback body marketed as a four-door coupe, and it comes as a rear-drive eDrive40 with 250 kW, or the dual-motor M50 with 230 kW and 190 kW motors.

The BMW i4 is BMW's electric compact executive car, a fifth member of the i sub-brand that also gave the motorsport division its first battery-electric model. It is built on the Munich line that makes petrol and plug-in hybrid cars, and it began life as a concept shown in 2017.

Where did the i4 come from?

The i4 started life as the BMW i Vision Dynamics concept at the 2017 Frankfurt Motor Show, following the 2016 Vision Next 100. Geneva in 2018 hosted the production version's debut under the i4 name, and BMW confirmed 2021 as its launch year at the 2018 Paris Motor Show.

The production car was unveiled in March 2021, a quarter-year early, and it went on sale in November 2021 as a 2022 model. Its design came from the concept line that ended with the Concept i4 of 2020.

An electric four-door coupe built on the same Munich line as petrol cars, with a 93 percent efficient motor.

How was the i4 built at Munich?

The i4 shares its Munich line with combustion cars and plug-in hybrids. BMW put about 200 million euros into the plant to prepare for series production, and 90 percent of the existing body shop equipment was reused, with several new systems added for the floor and rear structure.

More than 1000 robots in the body shop and assembly area were converted during a six-week closure in summer 2020. The electric motor is assembled in Dingolfing, and the car was revealed fully production-ready three months ahead of schedule.

BMW's sustainability claims cover the whole ownership period. Over 200,000 km (125,000 mi), BMW said the eDrive40 has a 45 percent lower global warming potential than a comparable diesel G20 3 Series or G22 4 Series. Production emissions were cut by 18 percent, helped by more recycled materials in the supply chain.

What is the i4 body and chassis like?

The i4 is based on the modular CLAR platform, but its bodyshell is that of the G26 4 Series Gran Coupe. It has MacPherson struts at the front and a multi-link rear, with rear air suspension as standard and adaptive M dampers added on the M50.

The eDrive40 has a drag coefficient of 0.24 and the M50 0.25. Its front track is 26 mm (1.0 in) wider than the G20's, and the rear track is 13 mm (0.5 in) wider.

The low-mounted battery lowers the centre of gravity. The M50's is 34 mm (1.3 in) lower than the G20's, and the eDrive40's is 53 mm (2.1 in) lower. Weight distribution is 45:55 on the eDrive40 and 48:52 on the M50, and an active air flap at the bottom of the grille adjusts in ten stages.

How does the i4 powertrain work?

The electric motor, transmission and power electronics form a single component, which BMW says allows higher energy conversion efficiency. The motor reaches an efficiency factor of 93 percent and uses no rare earth materials.

The motors sit in the axles, and the axles house one-speed transmissions. The fifth-generation eDrive system, its charging unit and its high-voltage battery were all developed in-house by the BMW Group.

The eDrive40 has a single 250 kW (340 PS; 335 hp) rear motor. The M50 has a 230 kW (313 PS; 308 hp) rear motor and a smaller 190 kW (258 PS; 255 hp) motor at the front, which works only when the front tyres need power.

The M50 can recuperate braking energy at up to 195 kW, and the eDrive40 at up to 116 kW. With a pre-warmed battery, consumption can drop to 20 kWh per 100 km in winter mountains.

What is the i4 battery and charging like?

The battery is 108 mm (4.3 in) tall and made of four 72-cell modules and three 12-cell modules, all located in the floorpan. Voltage runs from 400 volts empty to 477 volts full, with a nominal 430 volts.

The pack is bolted to the floor with 22 bolts, and its energy density is 40 percent higher than that of the 120 Ah battery in the BMW i3.

DC fast charging reaches 205 kW. An eDrive40 battery charges to 80 percent in 31 minutes, and ten minutes adds 164 km (102 mi) of range on the eDrive40 or 140 km (87 mi) on the M50.

A Level 2 wall box at 11 kW recharges the battery from 0 to 100 percent in under eight hours. Without pre-warming, charging can be limited to 75 kW in cold conditions, and pre-warming can raise efficiency by up to 31 percent in urban traffic.

What equipment does the i4 offer?

All models have iDrive 8, and the BMW Curved Display combines a 310 mm (12.3 in) instrument cluster with a 380 mm (14.9 in) infotainment screen. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported, and the system links to the My BMW app.

Buyers can add seat heating and ventilation, the M Sport Package Pro, ambient lighting and a glass sunroof that slides and tilts. M Performance parts are offered on M Sport trim and on every M50.

The standard 10-speaker audio system has a 205-watt amplifier, and a Harman Kardon system with 16 speakers is optional. Wheel sizes run from 17 inch to 20 inch, with wider rear tyres as standard.

Up to 40 driver assistance systems enable Level 2 semi-autonomous driving. The acoustic pedestrian warning is active up to 21 km/h (13 mph) in Europe and up to 31 km/h (19 mph) in the US.

Which i4 models were offered?

Launch models were the high-performance M50 with dual-motor xDrive, and the eDrive40 with a single rear motor. The eDrive35 was added in August 2022 with the same battery and motor as the China-exclusive i3 eDrive35L, and the xDrive40 was announced for North America in May 2023.

In December 2022 Bloomberg suggested the i4 could suit owners who wanted out of Tesla's Model 3 over the company's chief executive.

How did the concept cars shape the i4?

Three concepts previewed the i4: the BMW Vision Next 100 in 2016, the BMW i Vision Dynamics in 2017 and the BMW Concept i4 in 2020. The i Vision Dynamics was built on the flexible CLAR platform instead of a carbon-fibre structure, and it hinted at a mid-sized electric four-door coupe.

It had a single rear electric motor, a projected 0-100 km/h time of 4.0 seconds, a top speed of over 200 km/h (124 mph) and a goal of 600 km (373 mi) on the European WLTP cycle. Its covered grille housed sensors for autonomous driving, and the Concept i4 kept that idea as an intelligence panel.

The Concept i4 projected 390 kW (530 PS; 523 hp) from its rear motor, with an EPA estimate of 435 km (270 mi) from an 80 kWh battery. The production car is rated at 483 km (300 mi) by the EPA.

What are the i4 specifications?

ItemDetailFigure
eDrive40Single rear motor, rear-wheel drive250 kW (340 PS; 335 hp)
M50Dual-motor xDrive230 kW (313 PS; 308 hp) rear and 190 kW (258 PS; 255 hp) front
BatteryFour 72-cell and three 12-cell modules108 mm (4.3 in) tall; 400 to 477 volt
DC fast chargingMaximum rate205 kW; 80 percent in 31 minutes
Towing capacityMaximum1,600 kilograms (3,500 lb)
Roof loadMaximum75 kilograms (165 lb)
EPA rangeProduction car483 km (300 mi)

Frequently asked questions

Is the i4 a saloon or a coupe?
It has a five-door liftback body, but BMW markets it as a four-door coupe.
How far can the production i4 go on a charge?
Under the EPA rating, the production i4 covers 483 km (300 mi), a figure that beat the earlier concept estimate.
How much can the i4 tow?
It is rated to tow 1,600 kilograms (3,500 lb), and roof loads reach 75 kilograms (165 lb) more.
Which i4 is the performance model?
The M50 is the performance model, the first battery-electric vehicle from BMW's motorsport division.

Sources

  1. BMW i4 - Wikipedia
Next story / Profiles

BMW 3 Series G20: The Seventh-Generation Compact Executive Car